HOME CONTACT  
               

Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl, Syn. E. ayapana Vent.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Bisalyakarani (As.)

Herb; leaves opposite, lanceolate, the base gradually tapering to short petiole, margins subentire; heads in lax racemes.

Distribution : Cultivated, as ornamental plant.

Uses :  Leaves used in septic ulcer, epistaxis, haemorrhage and menorrhagia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam