HOME CONTACT  
               

Erythrina variegata L., Syn. E. indica Lamk. 

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Boga-modar (As.)

Deciduous  tree with blackish prickles; leaves trifoliolate; petioles sometimes prickly; leaflets rounded; flowers white, in dense peduncled racemes that are axillary but appear before the leaves; pods stipulate, linear-falcate; seeds ovoid.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in diabetes; leaves used in boils and acidity and vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam