HOME CONTACT  
               

Erythrina stricta Roxb. 

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Ronga-modar (As.)

Deciduous tree with pale prickles; wood  soft, white; leaves trifoliolate; leaflets rounded; flowers scarlet, in dense peduncled racemes that are axillary but appear before the leaves; fruits stipitate, linear-falcate pod, tapering at both extremities; seeds ovoid.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses :  Roots used in boils, chronic dysentery and gout.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam