HOME CONTACT  
               

Eryngium foetidum L.

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Man-dhania (As.)

Diffused herb, with aromatic smell; roots fusiform; leaves simple, whorled, oblong-lanceolate, attenuate at base, serrate, cauline leaves deeply dentate; inflorescence capitula, ovoid or cylindrical; flowers white; fruits ellipsoid; seeds semi-ternate.

Distribution : Commonly growing wild also cultivated in kitchen gardens.

Uses : Leaves used in flatulence.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam