HOME CONTACT  
               

Erycibe paniculata Roxb.

Family : Convolvulaceae

Local name : Biring-guti (As.)

Large evergreen shrub, with spreading branches, or occasionally a small erect tree; young branches clothed with reddish-brown tomentum; leaves alternate, entire, coriaceous, elliptic-oblong or obovate-oblong, abruptly acuminate, narrowed towards the base into a short petiole; flowers small, yellow, in long terminal panicles; berry subglobose or ellipsoid.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally found in deciduous forests.

Uses :  Roots used in acidity, cholera and dropsy; fruits used as vermicide; seeds used in ringworm.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam