HOME CONTACT  
               

Entada pursaetha DC.

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Makari-ghila (As.)

Woody climber; stem angular and much twisted, bark blackish or greyish-brown; leaves bipinnate, ending in a bifid tendril; leaflets ovate-cuneate, base acute or cuneate; flowers small, yellowish in spikes; pods jointed, woody, oblong; seeds flat, orbicular with shining dark-brown or purple testa.

Distribution :    Common all over the state.

Uses :

 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam