HOME CONTACT  
               

Enhydra fluctuans Lour. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Helochi-sak, Helechi-sak (As.)

Glabrous marsh-herb; stem prostrate, rooting at nodes; leaves opposite, sessile, serrate, punctate glandular; heads axillary or terminal, sub-sessile, heterogamous.

Distribution :    Common in marshy areas.

Uses : Whole plant used in gonorrhoea, prickly heats and spermatorrhea, and as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam