HOME CONTACT  
               

Emblica officinalis Gaertn. f. Syn. Phyllanthus emblica L.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Amlokhi (As.)

Medium sized deciduous tree with crooked stem, bark grey or whitish with horizontal wrinkles; leaves small, very closely set in pinnate fashion, linear oblong, acute, base rounded; flowers minute, white or yellowish, in small dense clusters below the leaves; drupes fleshy, rounded, rather indistinctly marked into 6 lobes, pale green.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in asthma; leaves used in blood dysentery; fruits used in diarrhea, acidity, dyspepsia, anemia, urticaria, stranguary, gastric ulcer, and as cardio tonic, stomachic, laxative and blood purifier.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam