HOME CONTACT  
               

Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Elachi (As.)

Herb with thick, fleshy branched rhizome; stem erect; leaves very large, narrow with one strong median nerve; flowers white or pale green in long bunches; fruits ovoid, 3-celled, pale-green to yellow; seeds triangular, brownish-black.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Fruits used in tremulousness.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam