HOME CONTACT  
               

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms. 

Family : Pontederiaceae

Local name : Meteka (As.); Mithuhha (Bd.).

Stoloneferous, floating herb with purplish roots; leaves ovate or rhomboid, sub-cordate or rounded at the base; petioles spongy, swollen; inflorescence spiciform, peduncled; flowers bluish.

Distribution : Common in swampy and marshy places throughout the state.

Uses :  Stem used in menorrhagia and haemorrhage.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam