HOME CONTACT  
               

Ehretia acuminata R. Br.

Family : Ehretiaceae

Local name : Bowal goch

Tree; stem more or less fluted; bark grey; leaves elliptic-oblong, serrete; flowers white in pyramidal panicles; drupes ellipsoid.

Distribution : Common.

Uses :  Bark used in ulceration in mouth and tongue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam