HOME CONTACT  
               

Eclipta  prostrata (L.)L., Syn. E. alba (L.) Hassk. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Kehraji-bon, Kehraj-bon (As.)

Prostrate herb; stem erect or prostrate and often rooting at the nodes; leaves sessile, linear or oblong-lanceolate, narrowed at both ends, strigose; heads axillary or terminal, white.

Distribution : Common weed in agricultural fields and on damp roadsides.

Uses :  Whole plant used in hemicarnia, syphilis; leaves used in cold and cough, leucoderma, liver disorders, water sore and headache; roots used in impotency and pyorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam