HOME CONTACT  
               

Ecbolium viride (Forsk.) Alston, Syn. E. linnaeanum Kurz 

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Nilakantha (As.)

Small shrub; leaves oblanceolate, entire, sinuate; flowers blue, in dense terminal spikes, capsules broadly ovate, compressed, narrowed below into a long stipe.

Distribution : Rare, only occasionally found under cultivation.

Uses :  Roots used in abdominal gripes, ulceration in mouth.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam