HOME CONTACT  
               

Dysoxylum binectariferum (Roxb.) Hook. f. ex Bedd. 

Family : Meliaceae

Local name : Bandar-dewa (As.)

Tree with reddish wood; leaves pinnate, leaflets 5 - 9, entire, coriaceous; flowers in axillary panicles; capsules reddish, globose with four purple seeds.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses : Seeds used in leucoderma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam