HOME CONTACT  
               

Duranta repens L., Syn. D. pulmieri Jacq. 

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Duranta (As.)

Shrub; leaves opposite, elliptic-ovate, toothed; flowers in axillary racemes, alternate on the rachis, small; fruits succulent drupe, enveloped in the calyx.

Distribution :    Grown as hedge plant.

Uses : Stem used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam