HOME CONTACT  
               

Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke., Syn. Fragaria indica Andr.

Family : Rosaceae

Local name : Bon-kamala, Garu-khis (As.)

Silky pubescent herb with slender runners; leaves digitately 3-foliate; stipules adnate to the petiole; leaflets ovate, membranous, serrate, crenate or toothed; flowers yellow, solitary, axillary; fruits globose or oblong, bright red.

Distribution : Common in paddy fields and other damp areas.

Uses :  Roots used as vermicide.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam