HOME CONTACT  
               

Drynaria quercifolia (L.) Sm.

Family : Drynariaceae

Local name : nd

Epiphytes; rhizome, long creeping, stout, densely scaly; nest leaves sessile, crowded, ovate-cordate, pale-green when young, dull-brown at maturity, fertile lamina ovate to oblanceolate, deeply pinnatifid nearly to the midrib, margin entire; sori more or less in a regular row on lobes, exindusiate; sporangia round; spores oval, light-brown.

Distribution : Very common, on shady as well as exposed tree trunks and branches forming bracket

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam