HOME CONTACT  
               

Drymoglossum heterophyllum (L.) Trimer

Family : Polypodiaceae

Local name : nd

Epiphytes; rhizome long creeping, wiry, densely covered by scales; lamina dimorphous, simple; sterile lamina orbicular, ovate or elliptic, fleshy, fertile lamina linear-oblong; sori confluent along the tip of lamina, dark-brown; pores oval to elliptic, light-brown.

Distribution : Very common forming large colonies on tree trunks and other habitats like rocks

Uses :  Leaves used in haemorrhage and in skin diseases like eczema, itch.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam