HOME CONTACT  
               

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. et Schult.

Family : Caryophyllaceae

Local name : Lai-jabori (As.)

Prostrate, dichotomously branching, glabrous, annual herb; leaves petioled, broadly ovate-cordate with a rounded or sub-cordate base; stipules lanceolate; flowers very small, greenish white, in cymes; capsules ovoid, trigonous.

Distribution : Very common in open moist habitats.

Uses :  Whole plant used in nasal polypus, sinusitis, hemicarnia, used as laxative.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam