HOME CONTACT  
               

Dracaena angustifolia Roxb. 

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Jam-lakhuti (As.)

Shrub; stem erect; leaves linear-lanceolate, crowded; flowers cream coloured; fruits orange coloured.

Distribution :    Grown as ornamental plant.

Uses :  Roots used in jaundice, dysuria and malignant pustule; leaves used in swelling and pain of joints.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam