HOME CONTACT  
               

Diplazium polypodioides Bl.

Family : Athyriaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, subarborescent, stout, densely scaly at the apex; stipes stout, sparsely scaly at the base; lamina broadly lanceolate, tripinnatifid; sori linear, oblique, in two rows on each lobe.

Distribution : Not common, along fully and partially shaded stream banks of forest

Uses :  Tender fronds used as vegetable and in piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam