HOME CONTACT  
               

Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.

Family : Athyriaceae

Local name : Dhekia-sak (As.); Dingkhiya (Bd.).

Rhizome erect, apex densely covered by linear-lanceolate scales; lamina bipinnate at base, simple pinnate at apex, rarely simple pinnate, deltoid, apex acuminate, basal pair of pinnae slightly reduced; pinnae upto seven pairs; pinnules herbaceous; sori linear, continuous along veins on both sides.

Distribution : Very common in moist, open places forming thickets.

Uses :           Roots used in sexual debility, menorrhagia, jaundice and haemorrhage

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam