HOME CONTACT  
               

Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kost.

Family : Ebenaceae

Local name : Kendu (As.)

Medium sized tree; bark dark-grey or greenish-black; leaves distichous, spreading, ovate-oblong, coriaceous, glabrous, obtuse or bluntly acuminate, rounded at the base; flowers unisexual, cream-coloured; male flowers in drooping racemose cymes, female flowers larger than the male, solitary, drooping, fruits globose, rust coloured, yellow when ripe.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :           Seeds used in acute dysentery and blood dysentery.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam