HOME CONTACT  
               

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Family : Dioscoriaceae

Local name : Pachpotia aloo

Bulbils profuse, globose or ellipsoid; flesh yellow or purplish; leaves alternate, 3-5 foliate, middle leaflet larger than the others; male flowering axis on leafless branches; capsules ascending; seeds winged at base.

Distribution : Sporadic, often planted.

Uses :  Tubers used in rheumatic pain, anthelmintic and abortifacient.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam