HOME CONTACT  
               

Dioscorea esculenta  (Lour.) Burk.

Family : Dioscoreaceae

Local name : Kath-aloo, Mau-aloo (As)

A climber; tubers cylindrical or lobed; flesh white; stem prickly at base, twining towards right; leaves simple ovate-cordate; male axes usually solitary, hairy, slightly angles; female, solitary, hairy; capsules reflexed.

Distribution :    Cultivated, also found as escape.

Uses :  Tuber used in swelling; tuber, shoot and leaves used in sexual disorders.

 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam