HOME CONTACT  
               

Dioscorea bulbifera L. 

Family : Dioscoreaceae

Local name : Kath-alu (As.)

Climber; tubers solitary, subsessile, globose; flowers white or yellowish, sometimes with purple flecks; stem terete, slightly winged; leaves alternate, ovate cordate; capsules bright chesnut coloured, imbricating.

Distribution : Usually cultivated, also occurring wild.

Uses :           Leaves used in eczema.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam