HOME CONTACT  
               

Dioscorea alata L.

Family : Dioscoreaceae

Local name : Kath-aloo (As)

A climber; tubers usually solitary, polymorphic; flesh white, yellowish or purplish; stem 4-winged, unarmed; leaves hastate; capsules reddish-brown on drying.

Distribution :    Usually grown for its tubers, occasionally found as escape.

Uses :  Tuber used in swelling.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam