HOME CONTACT  
               

Dillenia indica L. 

Family : Dilleniaceae

Local name : Ow-tenga (As.); Thaigir biphang (Bd.).

Evergreen medium sized tree, with reddish brown wood; leaves oblong, lanceolate, serrate; flowers white, large, solitary, fragrant, subterminal, appearing with the leaves; fruits consist of imbricating sepals with glutinous pulp.

Distribution : Common in forests and also planted.

Uses :          Roots used in hydrocele and swelling of scrotum; bark used in stranguary; fruit used in dysentery, polydipsia and for dandruff.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam