HOME CONTACT  
               

Dicranopteris linearis var. altisima (Burn.f.) Underw.

Family : Dicranopteridaceae

Local name : Kap dhakia (As.)

Rhizome long creeping, covered by hairs; stipes slender, straggling; fronds pinnate or dichotomously branched, lanceolate deeply pinnatifid; sori globose in two rows on both sides of the costa; spores numerous, trilete, deeply grooved.

Distribution : Common, forming thickets in open areas and on hill slopes.

Uses :  Fronds used in asthma; to remove sterility of women and used as poultice in fever.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam