HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmostachya bipinnata Stapf., Syn. Eragrostis cynosuroides Beauv. 

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Kush-bon (As.)

Tall stout, stoloniferous, perennial grass; leaves narrow; spikelets sessile and jointed on the very short, densely crowded branchlets of tall, narrow, raceme like panicle which is much compressed.

Distribution : Sporadic in the state, occasionally grown.

Uses :           Roots used in menorrhagia, dysuria, hematuria and as diuretic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam