HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmodium velutinum DC.

Family : Papilionaceae

Local name : Bioni sabota

Erect undershrub; branches terete, flavous tomentose; leaves 1-foliate; petiole hairy; flowers fascicled; pods deeply indented on lower surface.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in diarrhoea, vomiting, stomach pain, fever and insanity.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam