HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmodium triflorum DC.

Family : Papilionaceae

Local name : Gahana bon, Gayna bon.

Much branched trailing perennial herb, often rooting at the nodes; leaves trifoliate; leaflets ovate, lanceolate; flowers very small, white or purple; pods somewhat curved.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in dysentery and diarrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam