HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmodium laburnifolium DC.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Bar-bionisabata

Shrub with few branches; leaves 3-foliolate; common petiole; stipules long, free, subulate, leaflets oblong-lanceolate, dark-green, shinning above, pale and sparsely addressed, pubescent beneath; flowers in racemes; pods covered with short hooked hairs.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses : 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam