HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name :

Undershrub; leaves 1-foliolate; leaflets 2-4, ovate-lanceolate, acute, rounded at base, membranous; racemes mostly terminal; pods clothed with minute hooked hairs.

Distribution :

Uses :  Roots used in dysentery, as aphrodisiac, anthelmintic and astringent; leaves used in fever and ulcer.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam