HOME CONTACT  
               

Desmodium caudatum (Thunb.) DC.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Bor-bioni sabota (As)

A shrub with trifoliate leaves; leaflets ovate-oblong; flowers white, in axillary racemes; pods pendulous, jointed, joints beset with minute hooks.

Distribution :    Common along roadsides and in wastelands.

Uses :  Roots used in haemospermia and respiratory trouble; leaves used in ulcers.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam