HOME CONTACT  
               

Derris indica (Lamk.) Bennet, Syn. Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Koroch, Karachaw (As.)

Moderate sized evergreen tree; bark soft, greyish-green; leaves imparipinnate, alternate; leaflets 5 - 7, oblong or ovate, obtuse or shortly acuminate, subcoriaceous, glabrous; flowers white tinged with violet or pink, in simple peduncled axillary racemes; pods with a short decurved point, turgid, woody, obliquely oblong.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often grown as avenue tree.

Uses :         Bark used in diarrhoes, stomach pain; leaves used in malaria; seeds used in rheumatic pain.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam