HOME CONTACT  
               

Dendrocnide sinuata (Bl.) Chew, Syn. Laportea crenulata Roxb.

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Dom-chorat (As.)

Shrub with stinging hairs; leaves ovate or elliptic, clothed with stinging hairs; urticle milky white.

Distribution : Common in damp marshy areas throughout the state.

Uses :          Roots used in dyspepsia; stem bark used to neutralize the irritation caused by the hairs of the plants.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam