HOME CONTACT  
               

Daucas carota L. var. sativa DC.

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Gajor (As.)

Annual or biennial hispid herb; leaves 2-3 pinnate; pinnae pinnatifid, segments narrow-lanceolate; flowers white in compound umbels; fruits elliptic, terete or somewhat dorsally compressed.

Distribution : Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses :           Used in blisters and burn injuries.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam