HOME CONTACT  
               

Datura stramonium L. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Dhatura, Krishna-dhatura (As.)

Shruby herb, annual; leaves large, sinuate, lanceolate, narrowed at base; flowers purple-violet; capsules erect, ovoid, thickly covered with sharp spines, dehiscing into 4 valves, erect.

Distribution : Usually growing wild, occasionally planted in gardens.

Uses :           Roots used in snake bite; leaves used in mumps, boils,abscess and in scabies.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam