HOME CONTACT  
               

Datura metel L., Syn. D. fastuosa L. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Boga-dhatura (As.)

Herb or shrub; leaves entire, angled or irregularly toothed, oblique at the base; flowers white, violaceous, reddish, purple or purple outside and white within; fruits globose, tuberculate or muricate, dehiscess irregularly.

Distribution : Wild as well as planted in gardens.

Uses :           Leaves used in asthma, mumps and to kill hair lice; Seeds used in asthma and eczema.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam