HOME CONTACT  
               

Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Sisu (As.)

Large deciduous tree with grey bark; leaves compound; leaflets alternate, obliquely ovate, acuminate, glabrous; flowers in panicled racemes; pods strap-shaped.

Distribution : Planted throughout the state as roadside tree.

Uses : Leaves used in colic and tonsillitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam