HOME CONTACT  
               

Dactyloctenium aegypticum (L.) P. Beauv.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Bobocha-bon, Dobocha-bon (As.)

Annual herb; leaf-blades linear with ciliate margins; spikes 2 - 6, rarely solitary; grains ovoid-globose.

Distribution : Commonly growing in cultivated fields and homestead.

Uses : Culms used in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam