HOME CONTACT  
               

Cyperus scariosus R. Br. 

Family : Cyperaceae

Local name : Murphula- bon (As.)

Slender, glabrous herb; stems slender, grass like; leaves short; spikelets pale straw-coloured, rachilla of spikelets winged; fruits trigonous.

Distribution : Common weed in cultivated land.

Uses : Whole plant is used in abscess.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam