HOME CONTACT  
               

Cyperus rotundus L.

Family : Cyperaceae

Local name : Keya-bon (As.)

Creeping perennial herb with tuberous rootstock; rhizomes stoloniferous, stolons thickening into black woody, ovoid tubers; stem at base nodosely thickened; leaves linear, grooved; inflorescence spike, consisting of 2 - 10 spikelets.

Distribution : Common weed in cultivated land, waste ground and along roadsides.

Uses :  Tubers used in puerperal diseases, dysentery, dyspepsia, spermatorrhoea, leocorrhoea, fever, cough, spleenomegaly, hepatitis, dropsy and as appetizer.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam