HOME CONTACT  
               

Cyperus pangorei Rottb., Syn. C. tegetum Roxb.

Family : Cyperaceae

Local name : Motha-bon, Mutha-bon (As.)

Slender glabrous perennial herb; rhizomes short; stem triangular, stout, rush like; spikelets spicate; flowers bisexual.

Distribution : Sporadic in waste ground and marshes.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam