HOME CONTACT  
               

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Dubari-bon (As.); Dubri hagia (Bd.).

Rhizomatous creeping grass; rooting at nodes; culms decumbent; leaves linear, scabrid; ligule a ring of white hairs; inflorescence of 4-5 fascicled spikes, spikelets light green or purplish.

Distribution : Very common, often colonised in homestead and other areas.

Uses :  Whole plants used in blood dysentery, epistaxis, menorrhagia, haemorrhage, spermatorrhoea, vomiting, scabies, blood dysentery, dysuria, prickly heats, piles and menstrual disorders.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam