HOME CONTACT  
               

Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Gandh birina

Perennial grass with sparingly branched rhizome; leaves linear, sub-coriaceous, scarious; panicles decompound, loose; spikelets linear.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses :  Leaves used in colic and other stomach problems.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam