HOME CONTACT  
               

Cymbopogon citrates (DC.) Stapf.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Gandh-birina (As)

Perennial grass with sparingly branched rhizome; leaves linear, sub-coriaceous, ligule short, scarious; panicles decompound, loose; spikelets linear.

Distribution :    Occasionally seen under cultivation.

Uses :  Leaves used in stomach disorders.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam