HOME CONTACT  
               

Cycas pectinata Griff.

Family : Cycadaceae

Local name : Nag champa, Cycas

Tall plants up to 3.5 mt; Petioles spiny at base; male cones shortly peduncled, cylindric, megasporophylls have pectinate leaf blades, 4-6 glabrous ovules on their stalks.

Distribution : Sporadic in hilly areas.

Uses : Seeds used in stomach trouble.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam