HOME CONTACT  
               

Cyathea spinulosa Wall. ex Hook.

Family : Cyatheaceae

Local name : nd

Trunk arborescent, erect, massive; tipes and rachis strongly aculeate or spiny, scaly at base, dark-purple; lamina bipinnate; sori large, round, copious near the costules or main veins, indusium completely covering the sorus when young; spores irregular in shape; pale-brown, hyaline.

Distribution : Common in moist shady forest near foothills

Uses : Leaves used in cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam